Difference between revisions of "NAR AI pack"
Kingman5150 (talk | contribs) (→Teams) |
(Currently taking all of the pictures of bots.) |
||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|Team SPARK | |Team SPARK | ||
|"When SPARKs fly, robots die." | |"When SPARKs fly, robots die." | ||
| − | |BROKE! | + | |[[BROKE!]] |
| − | |The Boxer's Revenge | + | |[[The Boxer's Revenge]] |
| − | |CRITICAL EMERGENCY | + | |[[CRITICAL EMERGENCY]] |
| − | |Speed Freak | + | |[[Speed Freak]] |
| − | |Explosive Material | + | |[[Explosive Material]] |
| − | |Fast'N'Furious | + | |[[Fast'N'Furious]] |
|- | |- | ||
|Spike Heads | |Spike Heads | ||
|"I'd like you to meet my big metal friend..." | |"I'd like you to meet my big metal friend..." | ||
| − | |Raving M.A.D. | + | |[[Raving M.A.D.]] |
| − | |Insanity | + | |[[Insanity]] |
| − | |Big Metal Friend | + | |[[Big Metal Friend]] |
| − | |Absurdity | + | |[[Absurdity]] |
| − | |Feeblemind | + | |[[Feeblemind]] |
| − | |Asylum | + | |[[Asylum]] |
|- | |- | ||
|North Polers | |North Polers | ||
|"Literally, cold blooded killers" | |"Literally, cold blooded killers" | ||
| − | |Tip of the Iceberg | + | |[[Tip of the Iceberg]] |
| − | |Iceberg | + | |[[Iceberg]] |
| − | |Snowjob v2 | + | |[[Snowjob v2]] |
| − | |Frenzied Snowman | + | |[[Frenzied Snowman]] |
| − | |Hypothermia | + | |[[Hypothermia]] |
| − | |Frostbite | + | |[[Frostbite]] |
|- | |- | ||
|HIGH VOLTAGE | |HIGH VOLTAGE | ||
|"Nothing like 10,000 VAC to keep you awake and alert." | |"Nothing like 10,000 VAC to keep you awake and alert." | ||
| − | |FlipJack | + | |[[FlipJack]] |
| − | |SlashBack | + | |[[SlashBack]] |
| − | |WIIIDE LOAD | + | |[[WIIIDE LOAD]] |
| − | |Thunderclap | + | |[[Thunderclap]] |
| − | |ElectroStatic | + | |[[ElectroStatic]] |
| − | |Buzz Lightyear | + | |[[Buzz Lightyear]] |
|- | |- | ||
|Team HEX | |Team HEX | ||
|"We eat nuts and bolts for breakfast... and your bots for lunch !" | |"We eat nuts and bolts for breakfast... and your bots for lunch !" | ||
| − | |Grim Chopper | + | |[[Grim Chopper]] |
| − | |Lock Nut v2 | + | |[[Lock Nut v2]] |
| − | |Cranky Spanky | + | |[[Cranky Spanky]] |
| − | |Gearhead | + | |[[Gearhead]] |
| − | |Clockwork Centurion | + | |[[Clockwork Centurion]] |
| − | |Crash Test | + | |[[Crash Test]] |
|- | |- | ||
|Team Z | |Team Z | ||
| Line 348: | Line 348: | ||
|Monster Inside | |Monster Inside | ||
|"Do NOT touch" | |"Do NOT touch" | ||
| − | |Cutie | + | |[[Cutie |
| − | |Pretty Me | + | |[[Pretty Me |
| − | |Big Love | + | |[[Big Love |
| − | |BongL | + | |[[BongL |
| − | |BongM | + | |[[BongM |
| − | |BongH | + | |[[BongH |
|- | |- | ||
|Orcish Rust | |Orcish Rust | ||
|"Nothing but rust and dust" | |"Nothing but rust and dust" | ||
| − | |Goblin Strike | + | |[[Goblin Strike |
| − | |Half-Orc | + | |[[Half-Orc |
| − | |Hill Giant | + | |[[Hill Giant |
| − | |Icy Goblin | + | |[[Icy Goblin |
| − | |The Machine | + | |[[The Machine |
| − | |Ogre | + | |[[Ogre |
|- | |- | ||
|Overpowered Fly | |Overpowered Fly | ||
|"A hundred eyes to see your teams" | |"A hundred eyes to see your teams" | ||
| − | |Mosquito | + | |[[Mosquito |
| − | |Fly Swarm | + | |[[Fly Swarm |
| − | |Blood Wasp | + | |[[Blood Wasp |
| − | |New Game | + | |[[New Game |
| − | |Spider Inside | + | |[[Spider Inside |
| − | |Play Evil | + | |[[Play Evil |
|- | |- | ||
|Team Psyco | |Team Psyco | ||
|"We are Dementia" | |"We are Dementia" | ||
| − | |The Ugly | + | |[[The Ugly |
| − | |Death On A Stick | + | |[[Death On A Stick |
| − | |Lousy Launcher | + | |[[Lousy Launcher |
| − | |VeXxEd?! | + | |[[VeXxEd?! |
| − | |The Devil's Lime | + | |[[The Devil's Lime |
| − | |Purple Pest | + | |[[Purple Pest |
|- | |- | ||
|Team Ragnell Revamped | |Team Ragnell Revamped | ||
|"We fight for our friends, with even more strength than before!" | |"We fight for our friends, with even more strength than before!" | ||
| − | |Hornet Drone | + | |[[Hornet Drone |
| − | |Bullet Ant | + | |[[Bullet Ant |
| − | |Civil Offense II | + | |[[Civil Offense II |
| − | |AW-Hornet Larva | + | |[[AW-Hornet Larva |
| − | |BW-XBlade^2 | + | |[[BW-XBlade^2 |
| − | |Crosswind | + | |[[Crosswind |
|- | |- | ||
|Team Suicide | |Team Suicide | ||
|"The power of negative thought" | |"The power of negative thought" | ||
| − | |Call of the Tomb | + | |[[Call of the Tomb |
| − | |Overdose | + | |[[Overdose |
| − | |Poison of Maatet | + | |[[Poison of Maatet |
| − | |Medecine | + | |[[Medecine |
| − | |Bad Mood | + | |[[Bad Mood |
| − | |Hara-Kiri | + | |[[Hara-Kiri |
|- | |- | ||
|TwisteD MetaL | |TwisteD MetaL | ||
|"Brought to you by S32" | |"Brought to you by S32" | ||
| − | |Amolax BBEANS | + | |[[Amolax BBEANS |
|? | |? | ||
|? | |? | ||
|? | |? | ||
| − | |BW-Twist and Turn | + | |[[BW-Twist and Turn |
|? | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Twisters | |Twisters | ||
|"Death at 318 MPH" | |"Death at 318 MPH" | ||
| − | |Bane II | + | |[[Bane II |
| − | |Circle of Thorns III | + | |[[Circle of Thorns III |
| − | |Devilish Charm | + | |[[Devilish Charm |
| − | |BW-Spiraling Compass | + | |[[BW-Spiraling Compass |
| − | |Weapon Array | + | |[[Weapon Array |
| − | |SHW-Hellish Charm | + | |[[SHW-Hellish Charm |
|- | |- | ||
|Wriddlers Wrath | |Wriddlers Wrath | ||
|"The pen is mightier than the sword" | |"The pen is mightier than the sword" | ||
| − | |Muddy Mauler | + | |[[Muddy Mauler]] |
| − | |Circle of Thorns | + | |[[Circle of Thorns]] |
| − | |Woozo | + | |[[Woozo]] |
| − | |AW-Nit Picker | + | |[[AW-Nit Picker]] |
| − | |The Devil's Cherry | + | |[[The Devil's Cherry]] |
| − | |Vicious Vandal | + | |[[Vicious Vandal]] |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:07, 26 September 2009
A DSL AI pack made by Naryar. An uncomplete version of v1.0 was released 8th September 2009.
Features
-A complete rebuild of all the DSL stock AI rebuilds (the 13 first teams),
-Replacing all the real life bot replicas by robots of his creation
-Entirely new teams built by him.
-Finally, a virtually infinite amount of teams made by other builders, with a setup similar to the Starcore AI packs (1 LW, 1 MW, 1 HW, and 3 other bots). It also accepts AW's, BW's and SHW's (DSL official class - 1200 kg).
Content of the pack so far
-The 15 original AI teams,
-Arthrobotics (AW and BW team)
-Updated BBEANS 2&4 champions team
-6 brand new teams by Naryar
-14 player-submitted teams, with some eventual rebuilds by Naryar
v1.1 has been released a few weeks after v1.0
Future versions
NAR AI v2.0's release is scheduled for Christmas 2009.
Links
-Check here for releases of the pack (currently v1.0): [1]
-Check here for see how can you participate and other general questions: [2]
Also see the Robots in NAR AI category.
Teams
| Team name | Motto | LW | MW | HW | Extra | Extra | Extra |
| Red Zone | "Where your bot will be after ten seconds with ours." | Scout | RED ALERT | Seocnd Sentinel | AW-Intruder! | BW-Code R.E.D | Guard Duty |
| PREHISTORIC | "Badder and still bloodthirsty! Or should we say "bot-thirsty" ?" | Roly Poly | Saber Teeth | Grog, The Resurrection | Silex | Erectus | Sapiens |
| The Good Ol' Boys] | "Don't need nuthin' but my truck, my shotgun, my new bots, and my REVENGE!" | Hammerhead Shark | Blood Runner | Rabid Grisly Bear | Country Farmboy | Redneck | Patriot 2 |
| Team Dragon | "Honor - you'll see what it means after fighting our bots." | Ninja | Samurai | Shogun | Bushi | Ronin | SHW-Mikado |
| BLACK STORM | "All the fear of the dark and all the force of a storm." | Bot-206 | Devil III | Industrial Coal Miner | Reaver | Darkling | Black Storm |
| Team SPARK | "When SPARKs fly, robots die." | BROKE! | The Boxer's Revenge | CRITICAL EMERGENCY | Speed Freak | Explosive Material | Fast'N'Furious |
| Spike Heads | "I'd like you to meet my big metal friend..." | Raving M.A.D. | Insanity | Big Metal Friend | Absurdity | Feeblemind | Asylum |
| North Polers | "Literally, cold blooded killers" | Tip of the Iceberg | Iceberg | Snowjob v2 | Frenzied Snowman | Hypothermia | Frostbite |
| HIGH VOLTAGE | "Nothing like 10,000 VAC to keep you awake and alert." | FlipJack | SlashBack | WIIIDE LOAD | Thunderclap | ElectroStatic | Buzz Lightyear |
| Team HEX | "We eat nuts and bolts for breakfast... and your bots for lunch !" | Grim Chopper | Lock Nut v2 | Cranky Spanky | Gearhead | Clockwork Centurion | Crash Test |
| Team Z | "Still cooler than you. Deadlier as well." | Berserker | Razorback | Eye Stabber | Silver Star | 741 | SHW-Blade Wave |
| SteelYard Dawg | "Our bite is worse than our bark, but our pushing power is the worst by far." | Mangy Mutt | Top Dog | Bad Dog | AW-Skinny Puppy | BW-FangY | SHW-Tough Dog |
| RIOT | "Things are going to get even LOUDER!" | Civil Uprising | Deadly VENGEANCE | Velociraptor | Molotov | REvolution | The Anarchist's Cookbook |
| MEGATON | "KABBBBOOOOOOOOOOOMMMMM!!!!!!!!1" | Explosive Stinger | Tempest | UnDeadbeat | Impact Event | Shockwave | Cataclysym |
| The Scrappers | "We scrap junk for a living, so your bots won't be a problem at all." | 360 Arc Punder | Riplblade III | Backyard Shredder | JunkMaker | Scavenger | SHW-Scrapyard Behemoth |
| BBEANS Champions | "The best of BBEANS, for your worst." | Smashbox 2 | Mako | Shebeast | Hazardous Contraption | Enfilad3 | Diarrhea Of A Madman |
| Robot Arena Reincarted | "From the forgotten graves and rusting junk we rise again!" | Gammaraze IV | Topnot III | ScootOrDie | Aquarius | Pon2n | Triclops |
| Arthrobotics | "Be warned... these bugs swat back." | AW-Nanowhirl | AW-Terminus | BW-Microwhirl | BW-True Love | BW-Sheer Pressure | BW-Robokillase |
| Stormraiders | "Can your bots resist bad weather? We think not" | Grey Cloud | Djinn | Mjolnir | Ball Lightning | Zephyr | Century Storm |
| Team Despair | "We have nothing to offer you but scrap, tears, toil and sweat" | Sad Tale | Ill Omen | Agony | Torment | Dreamweaver | Hope No More 3.2 |
| Ordo Ignis | "Kill it with fire !" | Fireside | Red Drake | Pyrotechnic Display | Firestarter | Hot Spot | Smelter |
| In Darkest Night | "You won't even see your bots losing!" | Creature of Darkness | Shadowmoon | Eclipse | Erebus | Black Dawn | Night Terror |
| Earth Element | "How can you fight the strength of the Earth Element?" | The Digger | Epicenter | Rockslide | Mining Drill | Sarcophagus | SHW-Genius Loci |
| Blood Thorns | "Never underestimate the power of a sawblade on a Magmotor" | LR-4 | Battle Scar v6 | [Grim Ripper 6]] | AW-Scratchy | BW-Rip It Off | SHW-Flesh Feast |
| Alkali Metals | "Brought to you by H@zm47" | Sodium | Lithium | Potassium | Rubidium | Caesium | Francium |
| Black Hole | "Winning is relative" | Quark | Photon | E=mc2 | Standard Theory | Black Matter | Boson |
| The Deadpool | "Brought to you by Pwnator" | Warhead | Dreamcatcher | Grey Matter | Infection | Paper Cut | Monochrome |
| Team Destroyer | "Destroying the opposition" | Micro Destroyer | Mini Destroyer | Destroyer HP | Micro Destroyer 2 | Mini Destroyer 2 | Destoryer WDB 2 |
| Team Destroyer 2 | "Still destroying the opposition" | Micro Destroyer 4 | Thumper 4 | Rocket Launcher 3 | Circle of Terror 3 | Grinder 2 | Destroyer FHP |
| ENT_toxic_X | "Caution: extremely toxic" | Gutsy Mover | |||||
| Reanimation | The Vortex | Evil | Slide Show | ||||
| Happy King Cat | "The king gets bored, give him some fun" | Cat | Black Panther | Tiger | Jaguar | Felix | Schrodinger's Cat |
| Legless Beasts | "Brought to you by Somebody" | Anaconda 2 | Coral Snake | Black Mamba | Puit Viper 2 | Sidewinder 3 | Water Moccasin 2 |
| Monster Inside | "Do NOT touch" | [[Cutie | [[Pretty Me | [[Big Love | [[BongL | [[BongM | [[BongH |
| Orcish Rust | "Nothing but rust and dust" | [[Goblin Strike | [[Half-Orc | [[Hill Giant | [[Icy Goblin | [[The Machine | [[Ogre |
| Overpowered Fly | "A hundred eyes to see your teams" | [[Mosquito | [[Fly Swarm | [[Blood Wasp | [[New Game | [[Spider Inside | [[Play Evil |
| Team Psyco | "We are Dementia" | [[The Ugly | [[Death On A Stick | [[Lousy Launcher | [[VeXxEd?! | [[The Devil's Lime | [[Purple Pest |
| Team Ragnell Revamped | "We fight for our friends, with even more strength than before!" | [[Hornet Drone | [[Bullet Ant | [[Civil Offense II | [[AW-Hornet Larva | [[BW-XBlade^2 | [[Crosswind |
| Team Suicide | "The power of negative thought" | [[Call of the Tomb | [[Overdose | [[Poison of Maatet | [[Medecine | [[Bad Mood | [[Hara-Kiri |
| TwisteD MetaL | "Brought to you by S32" | [[Amolax BBEANS | ? | ? | ? | [[BW-Twist and Turn | ? |
| Twisters | "Death at 318 MPH" | [[Bane II | [[Circle of Thorns III | [[Devilish Charm | [[BW-Spiraling Compass | [[Weapon Array | [[SHW-Hellish Charm |
| Wriddlers Wrath | "The pen is mightier than the sword" | Muddy Mauler | Circle of Thorns | Woozo | AW-Nit Picker | The Devil's Cherry | Vicious Vandal |